PERMANENT RESIDENT VISA
CONNECT WITH US

SKILLED MIGRANT VISA (PR VISA FOR AUSTRALIA)

Skilled Independent Visa (Sub Class 189)

  • The most popular permanent resident visa by prospective immigrant who are applying to migrate to Australia, is the point tested visa, The points are assigned for age, Qualifications, English Language proficiency, work Experience and others.
  • The applicant who is able to fulfill the minimum point requirement of 60 and skilled Occupation List (SOL) requirement can apply for immigration to Australia.
  • Benefits of Skilled Independent visa Subclass 189.

    1) Visa holder has the right to stay in Australia indefinitely.

    2) Visa holder has access to social security benefits including health care benefits.

    3) Visa holder can apply for citizenship after staying in Australia for the period of 4 years.

    4) Visa holder can sponsor other family members to immigrate to Australia.

    5) Visa holder can study or start his own business.

Eligibility

  • The applicant has to get the minimum points on Australian points based system- at present it is 60 points.
  • Age: Should not be more than 50 years.
  • Occupation: Should nominate occupation in accordance with skilled occupation list (SOL)
  • English Language: Should submit a score of IELTS or TOEFL (ibt) or PTE (A) as required by Australian immigration department.
  • Educational Qualifications: Should submit required detail of educational Qualifications like degree, diploma or other certifications.
  • Skills assessment: Should get positive result of skills assessment from the relevant Australian authorities.

Application Stages

Skilled Nominated Visa (Subclass 190)

  • The visa applicants whose occupations / professions are not listed in skilled occupation list (SOL) can also apply for Permanent Residence Visa under Skilled Nominated Visa (Subclass 190).
  • The applicant has to get the sponsorship from the Australian state or territory and also 60 points on Australian point bared system.

Benefits of skilled Nominated Visa (subclass 190)

  • Visa holder has the right to stay in Australia indefinitely.
  • Visa holder has access to social security benefits including health care benefits.
  • Visa holder can apply for citizenship after staying in Australia for the period of 4 years.
  • Visa holder can sponsor other family members to immigrate to Australia.
  • Visa holder can study or start his own business.

Eligibility

  • The applicant has to get the minimum points on Australian point based system-at present it is 60 points. The applicant of Skilled Nominated Visa (Subclass 190) can score 5 additional points if he gets nominated. The subclass 190 visa requires the holder to live for 2year in the nominating state.
  • Age: Should not be more than 50 years.
  • Occupation: Should nominate occupation in accordance with Consolidated Skilled Occupation List (CSOL).
  • English Language: Should submit a score of IELTS or TOEFL (ibt) or PTE (A) as required by Australian immigration department.
  • Educational Qualifications: Should submit required detail of educational Qualifications like degree, diploma or other certifications.
  • Skills assessment: Should get positive result of skills assessment from the relevant Australian authorities.
  • Funds requirement: Should demonstrate the availability of sufficient funds to obtain state sponsorship.

Skilled Regional (Provisional) Visa (Subclass 489)

  • The applicants who cannot meet requirements of subclass 189 and 190 Visa can opt to apply for skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (Subclass 489)

Eligibility

  • Age: Should not be more than 50 years.
  • Sponsorship: Should get nominated by state or territory.
  • The applicant must live in the nominating state for 2years and also work for at least 12 months to be eligible to apply for permanent Residence Visa.

Get information about Immigration to Australia or Jobs in Australia , Visa4you will help you for work in Australia or finding employment in Australia for travellers.
CONNECT WITH US