MLTSSL - MEDIUM AND LONG-TERM STRATEGIC SKILLS LIST 2016-17
CONNECT WITH US

The Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) contains 183 occupations. This list is relevant for applicants to:

  • Skilled Independent (subclass 189)
  • The Graduate Work stream of the Temporary Graduate (subclass 485)
  • The Eligible Relative Nominated stream of the Skilled Regional (Provisional) (subclass 489) (Family Nominated)
SR OCCUPATION
1. Construction Project Manager
2. Project Builder
3. Engineering Manager
4. Production Manager (Mining)
5. Child Care Centre Manager
6. Medical Administrator
7. Nursing Clinical Director
8. Primary Health Organisation Manager
9. Welfare Centre Manager
10. Accountant (General)
11. Management Accountant
12. Taxation Accountant
13. External Auditor
14. Internal Auditor
15. Actuary
16. Land Economist
17. Valuer
18. Ship's Engineer
19. Ship's Master
20. Ship's Officer
21. Architect
22. Landscape Architect
23. Surveyor
24. Cartographer
25. Other Spatial Scientist
26. Chemical Engineer
27. Materials Engineer
28. Civil Engineer
29. Geotechnical Engineer
30. Quantity Surveyor
31. Structural Engineer
32. Transport Engineer
33. Electrical Engineer
34. Electronics Engineer
35. Industrial Engineer
36. Mechanical Engineer
37 Production or Plant Engineer
38 Aeronautical Engineer
39 Agricultural Engineer
40 Biomedical Engineer
41 Engineering Technologist
42 Environmental Engineer
43 Naval Architect
44 Agricultural Consultant
45 Agricultural Scientist
46 Forester
47 Medical Laboratory Scientist
48 Veterinarian
49 Physicist
50 Early Childhood (Pre-primary School) Teacher
51 Secondary School Teacher
52 Special Needs Teacher
53 Teacher of the Hearing Impaired
54 Teacher of the Sight Impaired
55 Special Education Teachers nec
56 Medical Diagnostic Radiographer
57 Medical Radiation Therapist
58 Nuclear Medicine Technologist
59 Sonographer
60 Optometrist
61 Orthotist or Prosthetist
62 Chiropractor
63 Osteopath
64 Occupational Therapist
65 Physiotherapist
66 Podiatrist
67 Audiologist
68 Speech Pathologist
69 General Practitioner
70 Anaesthetist
71 Specialist Physician (General Medicine)
72 Cardiologist
73 Clinical Haematologist
74 Medical Oncologist
75 Endocrinologist
76 Gastroenterologist
77 Intensive Care Specialist
78 Neurologist
79 Paediatrician
80 Renal Medicine Specialist
81 Rheumatologist
82 Thoracic Medicine Specialist
83 Specialist Physicians nec
84 Psychiatrist
85 Surgeon (General)
86 Cardiothoracic Surgeon
87 Neurosurgeon
88 Orthopaedic Surgeon
89 Otorhinolaryngologist
90 Paediatric Surgeon
91 Plastic and Reconstructive Surgeon
92 Urologist
93 Vascular Surgeon
94 Dermatologist
95 Emergency Medicine Specialist
96 Obstetrician and Gynaecologist
97 Ophthalmologist
98 Pathologist
99 Diagnostic and Interventional Radiologist
100 Radiation Oncologist
101 Medical Practitioners nec
102 Midwife
103 Nurse Practitioner
104 Registered Nurse (Aged Care)
105 Registered Nurse (Child and Family Health)
106 Registered Nurse (Community Health)
107 Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency)
108 Registered Nurse (Developmental Disability)
109 Registered Nurse (Disability and Rehabilitation)
110 Registered Nurse (Medical)
111 Registered Nurse (Medical Practice)
112 Registered Nurse (Mental Health)
113 Registered Nurse (Perioperative)
114 Registered Nurse (Surgical)
115 Registered Nurse (Paediatrics)
116 Registered Nurses nec
117 ICT Business Analyst
118 Systems Analyst
119 Analyst Programmer
120 Developer Programmer
121 Software Engineer
122 Computer Network and Systems Engineer
123 Telecommunications Engineer
124 Telecommunications Network Engineer
125 Barrister
126 Solicitor
127 Clinical Psychologist
128 Educational Psychologist
129 Organisational Psychologist
130 Psychotherapist
131 Psychologists nec
132 Social Worker
133 Civil Engineering Draftsperson
134 Civil Engineering Technician
135 Electrical Engineering Draftsperson
136 Electrical Engineering Technician
137 Radiocommunications Technician
138 Telecommunications Field Engineer
139 Telecommunications Network Planner
140 Telecommunications Technical Officer or Technologist
141 Automotive Electrician
142 Motor Mechanic (General)
143 Diesel Motor Mechanic
144 Motorcycle Mechanic
145 Small Engine Mechanic
146 Sheetmetal Trades Worker
147 Metal Fabricator
148 Pressure Welder
149 Welder (First Class)
150 Fitter (General)
151 Fitter and Turner
152 Fitter-Welder
153 Metal Machinist (First Class)
154 Locksmith
155 Panelbeater
156 Bricklayer
157 Stonemason
158 Carpenter and Joiner
159 Carpenter
160 Joiner
161 Painting Trades Worker
162 Glazier
163 Fibrous Plasterer
164 Solid Plasterer
165 Wall and Floor Tiler
166 Plumber (General)
167 Airconditioning and Mechanical Services Plumber
168 Drainer
169 Gasfitter
170 Roof Plumber
171 Electrician (General)
172 Electrician (Special Class)
173 Lift Mechanic
174 Airconditioning and Refrigeration Mechanic
175 Electrical Linesworker
176 Technical Cable Jointer
177 Electronic Equipment Trades Worker
178 Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (General)
179 Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (Special Class)
180 Chef
181 Cabinetmaker
182 Boat Builder and Repairer
183 Shipwright
Load More...
CONNECT WITH US